Scientist reveals 3 times in your life your body ages most
jeanniejeanniejeannie.co.uk BLOG Thursday 29th April 2021
THOUGHT FOR THE DAY
Scientist reveals the three times in your life that your body ages the most.
According to a scientist, there are three different times in our lives where our body ages the most, and if you’re hitting your mid-thirties, we’ve got bad news.
We all perceive the process of ageing to be a continuous and gradual decline – but we are apparently mistaken.
In his video, @asapscience explains that the first stage is at 34 (which is a LOT younger than we were expecting), the second stage happens when we are 60 year old and the final stage is when we’re the grand old age of 78.
Is anyone else freaked out?!
The TikToker describes the first stage as a “major biological shift” and describes it as “absolutely mortifying” as he himself is reaching this milestone.
He goes on to say that “we don’t exactly know why this happens”, but how do scientists recognise these three stages?
“…researchers have found out is at those ages, there’s around 1300 proteins in the blood that suddenly change.
“So up until 34, they’re relatively stable and consistent. And then there’s a big change. And then between 34 and 60, it’s consistent again. And then another big change.
The same goes for 78.”
The science TikToker goes through each stage of ageing (34, 60 and 78).
@asapsceince says that just by looking at our blood, scientists are able to predict people’s ages within a few years.
The TikTok now has over 940,000 views, 138,000 likes and 5,000 comments with alarmed 33 and 34-year-olds people who were unaware of this fact:
Well, it looks like our 34th birthday’s won’t be a fun occasion at all, someone pass me the anti-aging cream…
TOP TEN OF THE DAY
Top 10 Largest Birds in The World (Living)
- King penguin
Average mass : 13.6 kg, Maximum mass : 20 kg, Average total length : 92 cm
King penguin secures the 10th spot in the list of Top 10 Largest living birds in the world. As the name suggests,it’s the king of all penguins and largest among them. King penguin weighs about 14 kilograms and can grow up to 1 meter tall. King penguin eats krill, small fish, squid and other small sea animals. The hard climate and temperature of the extreme south forced king penguin to become social. They are heavily social and helps each other to acquire heat during an ice storm. King penguin can regularly dive in the sea to a depth of 100 meters, and highest recorded king penguin dive was 300 meters. King penguin mainly lives in Antarctic and some sub-antarctic island.
- Great bustard
Average mass : 14 to 19 kg, Maximum mass : 21 kg, Average total length : 90 cm to 110 cm
Great bustard is the heaviest flying bird in the world. One specimen of male bustard weighted 21 kg. An average male bustard is about a meter tall and has a wingspan of 2.4 meters. Female bustard is smaller in dimension than the male counterpart. Bustards are omnivorous and take different food at the different season which helps them to live up to 10 years in the wild. In a controlled environment, great bustard is known to live up to 15 years. upper portion and tail of this bird are covered by brown & black wing, whereas lower portion and head is covered by a whitish feather. Great bustard is the 9th largest bird in the world and heaviest flying bird.
- Lesser rhea
Average mass : 19.6 kg, Maximum mass : 28.6 kg, Average total length : 100 cm
Lesser rhea, also known as Darwin’s rhea is a flightless bird mainly found in southern part of South America (Chile, Bolivia, Argentina, Perú). Lesser rhea can be up to 1 meter high and 28 kg in weight. Lesser rhea has a small head and a relatively big body and neck. Despite its inability to fly, it can run at a speed of 60km/hr, providing it an edge over predators. Sharp claws in its two powerful legs help it to fight predator, protect the egg and dig for food. Lesser rhea survives on fruit and grasses. During mating time, male lesser rhea becomes very aggressive to protect its territory. Darwin’s rhea ranks 8th in top 10 largest birds in the world list.
- Dwarf cassowary
Average mass : 19.7 kg, Maximum mass : 34 kg, Average total length :105 cm
It is the smallest of all cassowary species, primarily found in mountain forests of New Guinea, New Britain, and Yapen Island. Dwarf cassowary is a solitary bird and pairs with a male in the breeding season. They mainly feed on insects, small animals, and fallen fruits. They are flightless but with their strong legs they run up to a speed of 48 km/h.
- Greater rhea
Average mass : 23 kg, Maximum mass : 40 kg, Average total length : 134 cm
Greater rhea is another South American flightless bird. Greater Rhea is larger and heavier than it’s counterpart lesser rhea. Greater rhea is more spread out than Darwin’s rhea and can be found in Brazil, Uruguay, Paraguay, Argentina, and Bolivia. A greater rhea can be up to 1.3 meters tall and as heavy as 40 kg. Average greater rhea lives about 10 years in the wild. Body and construction of Greater rhea are similar to lesser rhea, the only thing which differs is size and body mass. Greater Rhea is the largest bird in South America and 6th Largest bird in the world.
- Emperor Penguin
Average mass : 31.5 kg, Maximum mass : 46 kg, Average total length : 114 cm
Emperor penguin which rules all other species with its weight and length. Emperor penguin weights about 31 kg, more than half of which is fat. Body fat behind the skin helps them to survive in the extreme winter of Antarctica (up to -65 degree C). An emperor penguin can grow up to 1.1 meters. Back portion and head of Emperor penguin are covered with the black waterproof feather which helps them to capture as much heat as possible from sunlight. Front portion of its body is covered by white waterproof feather. Neck portion of both male and female emperor has a whitish bright yellow feather.
Emperor Penguin lives around 20 years in the wild, but in an ideal condition they can live up to 50 years. Emperor penguin only lives in Antarctica and it’s surrounding ocean. Body weight and length puts Emperor in the Top 5 among top ten largest birds in the world.
Average mass : 33 kg, Maximum mass : 70 kg, Average total length : 153 cm
Emu, close relative to cassowaries species, is a flightless bird native to Australia. This is the national bird of Australia. Emus can reach up to a height of 2 m, which makes them second tallest amongst the birds. Emus have three sub-species, amongst them, two sub-species (novaehollandiae and woodwardi ) are widely found in several places in Australia throughout the country. Their main diet consists of fruit, seed, insects, some dead creatures like rodent, bird, insects etc.
- Northern cassowary
Average mass : 44 kg, Maximum mass : 75 kg, Average total length : 149 cm
Also known as single-wattled cassowary, is a flightless bird with black plumage. A female is slightly larger than the male, weighing an average of 44 kg, making it the third heaviest bird in the world. It is found in the islands of Yapen, Batanta, and Salawati. Fruits and small animals consist of in their primary diet.
- Southern cassowary
Average mass : 45 kg, Maximum mass : 85 kg, Average total length : 155 cm
Southern cassowary, also known as double-wattled cassowary, is the second largest bird in the world. They are unable to fly like Ostrich. It is primarily found in the tropical rainforests of Indonesia, New Guinea, and islands of northern Australia. It feeds on the fruits, insects, and vertebrates. The males incubate the eggs and rare the chicks alone.
Average mass : 104 kg, Maximum mass : 156.8 kg, Average total length : 210 cm.
Ostrich is the largest living bird on Earth. Ostrich can not run with their heavy wings but they can run at high-speed with their strong long legs. Ostriches lay the biggest/heaviest eggs weighing about 1.4 kg. Historically Ostrich is an African bird but due to farming, they are also found in Australia and America. They consume mainly fruit, grass, flowers and even reptiles like snakes, lizards when occasionally available. Male ostriches are good fathers as they help to build nests, incubating the eggs and look after the chicks.
DON’T FORGET TO LAUGH EVERYDAY
INSPIRATIONAL QUOTE FOR THE DAY
You only live once, but if you do it right, once is enough. – Mae West
Happiness is…when you are old enough to be yourself and not worry what others think.
GRANDAD’S ONE LINER JOKE OF THE DAY
I came up with a brand new word yesterday: “Plagiarism”.
Love is…being so happy together.
A time to be 34 years old and enjoy and get the most from it…A time to be 78 years old and enjoy and get the most from it old…and to
1429 Joan of Arc arrives at the siege of Orleans.
1852 1st edition of Peter Roget’s Thesaurus published in Great Britain.
1882 The “Elektromote” – forerunner of the trolleybus – is tested by Werner von Siemens in Berlin.
1967 “Respect” single released by Aretha Franklin (Billboard Song of the Year 1967).
©2021 Phil M Robinson